Midwest Rugby Football Union

MIDWEST COMPETITIVE REGION ANNOUNCES

SPRING PLAYOFF FORMAT

 

Chicago (December 04, 2013) – The Midwest Competitive Region (CR) announced today the format for the 2013-2014 competitive cycle playoffs and USA Rugby (USAR) National Championship pathways.

 

The USAR Championship is scheduled for May 31, 2014, location to be determined (TBD). Outlined below by division are the respective playoff formats:

 

Division I

·         Men

The first place finisher of the regular season will advance to the USAR CR playoffs on May 17,2014; the location is to be determined.

 

·         Women’s

The top ranked team, out of all four Midwest D1 clubs from regular season league play, will automatically advance to the USAR NCR playoffs on May 17, 2014. The 2nd place Midwest team will play in a cross over match on May 3rd, 2014, against Mid Atlantic’s 2nd place team to determine the open 4th NCR D1 seed at the NCR playoff May 17. NCR playoff location to be determined.

 

Division II 

·         Men

The Division II Men’s playoff will be a regional format, which will be played over three weekends:

 

April 12

Southside Irish @ Eastside Banshees

St. Paul Jazz Pigs @ Wisconsin

Pittsburgh @ Detroit Tradesmen

Indianapolis @ Cleveland Eastern Suburbs

 

April 26

Game 5 Winners - Game 1 v Game 2 Higher seed hosts

Game 6 Winners - Game 3 v Game 4 Higher seed hosts

 

The conference tournament finalist will play for the Midwest Championship at a location TBD on May 3, 2013.  Midwest Champion will advance to the USAR CR playoffs on May 17,2014; the location TBD.

 

·         Women’s

On April 26, 2014, the first place league finisher in each conference (east/west) will play a cross over playoff match the second place finisher in the corresponding league.

 

For example:

East 1 #1 hosts East 2 #2

East 2 #1 hosts East 1 #2

West 1 # 1 hosts West 2 #2

West 2 #1 hosts West 1 #2

 

The first place finishers from each cross over match (four total) will meet May 3, 2014, at Midwest playoffs, two matches amongst the 4 teams.

 

The two winners will play May 4, 2014, to determine the Midwest CR Champion, who will advance to the to the USAR CR playoffs on May 17, 2014; the location TBD.

 

Division III Men

·         Eastern Conference (East, South, and North Leagues)

The four, highest seeded clubs will play on April 26 & 27, 2014.  The top seed will host two, three and four to determine a conference finalist.

 

Average league points earned, average tries scored and average scoring differential will be used when seeding teams from geographically different leagues because of unbalanced schedules.

 

Top conference seeds to date, which will be reviewed and finalized at the conclusion of the spring season, are:

 

  1. Tri-City (49/10=4.90 ppg)
  2. Erie (32/7=4.57 ppg)
  3. Cincinnati Wolfhounds (27/6=4.50 ppg)
  4. South Pittsburgh (30/7=4.29 ppg)

 

April 26, 2014

  1. #1 vs. #4
  2. #2. vs. #3

 

April 27, 2014

Winner #1 vs. Winner #2

 

The conference tournament finalist will play for the Midwest Championship at a location TBD on May 3, 2013.  Midwest Champion will advance to the USAR CR playoffs on May 17,2014; location TBD.

 

·         Western Conference (Chicago/Wisconsin & Iowa/Minnesota Leagues)

The first and second place finishers from each league will play in a tournament on April 26 & 27, 2014.  The top seed will host two, three and four to determine a conference finalist.

 

Average league points earned, average tries scored and average scoring differential will be used to determine an overall top seed. Top conference seeds to date, which will be reviewed and finalized at the conclusion of the spring season, are:

 

  1. Cedar Rapids (39/8=4.88 ppg)
  2. Oconomowoc (41/9=4.56 ppg)
  3. Chicago Riot (40 points)
  4. Iowa City Ducks (30 points)

 

 

April 26, 2014

  1. #1 Chicago/Wisconsin vs. 2# Iowa/Minnesota Leagues
  2. #2 Chicago/Wisconsin vs. 1# Iowa/Minnesota Leagues

 

April 27, 2014

Winner #1 vs. Winner #2

 

The conference tournament finalist will play for the Midwest Championship at a location TBD on May 3, 2013.  Midwest Champion will advance to the USAR CR playoffs on May 17,2014; the location is to be determined.

 

Division IV Men

·         Eastern Conference

The top finishers and wild cards will meet in a cross over on April 12, 2014.

 

  April 5, 2014

  Wild Card #1:

  North #2 Battle Creek @ North #1 Black Swamp

 

  April 12, 2014

  Wild Card #2 (North Central WV) @ East #`1 (Columbus Castaways)

  Wild Card #1 (TBD) @ East #2 (Steel Valley)  

 

The finalists will advance to Midwest CR Championship on May 3, 2014. Teams will be reseeded based on average league points.

 

·         Western Conference

The first overall finishers in each league (CARFU/Illinios, Iowa, Minn, Wisc.) will be ranked by average competition points per match. The first place finisher with the highest average league points per match will be designated top seed and host club for the Western conference Finals. The remaining clubs will be ranked.

 

Top conference seeds are:

 

  1. Milwaukee Black & Blue (19/4=4.75 ppg)

2.    Minnesota Blizzard (4/14 = 4.6 ppg)

3.    Lincoln Park* (5/21 = 4.2 ppg)

4.    Winner of April 5 match**

 

April 5, 2014

       CARFU/Ill #2 (Peoria) @ Iowa# 1 (Gopher College)

 

April 12, 2014   

April 5 Winner @  #1 (Milwaukee)

 #3 Lincoln Park @  # 2 Minnesota

 

* Lincoln Park defeated Peoria in a playoff to earn #1 seed during the fall.

** Gopher College played an abbreviated season and was provided an at-large seed and will face Peoria for the #4 seed.

 

The finalists will advance to Midwest CR Championship on May 3, 2014. Teams will be reseeded based on average league points.

 

The East/West finalists will meet in a cross over match on May 3, 2014

  1. #1 East vs. # 2 West
  2. #1 West vs. #2 East

 

Midwest Finals will be held on May 4, 2014

  1. Winner #1 versus #Winner #2 for 1st and 2nd Place
  2. Loser #1 versus Loser #2 for 3rd Place

 

Location of championship TBD.